Home
Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) Map

Brazil: Rio de Janeiro

State of Rio de Janeiro

State

The population development of the State of Rio de Janeiro according to census results and latest official estimates.

BrazilBRAFed RepBrasília8,502,728146,825,475169,799,170190,755,799211,755,692
Rio de JaneiroRJFStRio de Janeiro43,78012,807,70614,391,28215,989,92917,366,1894378000

Major Cities

 NamePopulation
Calculation (UE-E)
2020-07-01
1Rio de Janeiro6,747,820
2São Gonçalo1,090,940
3Duque de Caxias921,480
4Nova Iguaçu814,310
5Niterói515,320
6Belford Roxo513,120
7São João de Meriti472,910
8Campos dos Goytacazes461,560
9Petrópolis291,510
10Volta Redonda273,860

Contents: Cities & Towns

The population of all cities and towns in the State of Rio de Janeiro with more than 20,000 inhabitants according to census results and latest calculations.

The urban population of the corresponding municipality is tabulated.

NamePopulation
Census (Cf)
1991-09-01
Population
Census (Cf)
2000-08-01
Population
Census (Cf)
2010-08-01
Population
Calculation (UE-E)
2020-07-01
Area 
Angra dos Reis78,445114,300163,290199,4500
Araruama43,37375,088106,486127,6700
Arraial do Cabo19,86623,87727,71530,5900
Barra do Piraí74,11884,81691,95797,7600
Barra Mansa166,673165,134176,193183,1500
Belford Roxo...434,474469,332513,1200
Bom Jesus do Itabapoana21,18027,42529,92731,4400
Búzios (Armação dos Búzios)...18,20427,56034,4800
Cabo Frio79,217106,237140,486173,7900
Cachoeiras de Macacu32,03641,11746,94451,2900
Campos dos Goytacazes324,667364,177418,725461,5600
Casimiro de Abreu...18,33728,52136,3400
Conceição de Macabu13,98216,54218,33720,2300
Cordeiro18,49117,75619,86221,4300
Duque de Caxias664,145772,327852,138921,4800
Guapimirim...25,59349,74659,3200
Iguaba Grande...15,08922,85128,8400
Itaboraí147,249177,260215,412239,6500
Itaguaí...78,208104,209128,7900
Itaperuna61,74277,37888,36895,7100
Itatiaia9,83111,72827,81330,9800
Japeri...83,27895,492105,5500
Macaé89,336126,007202,859256,6100
Magé (Majé)172,255193,851215,236233,3300
Mangaratiba13,39419,86032,12039,8400
Maricá32,70863,399125,491161,9600
Mesquita...166,080168,376176,5700
Miguel Pereira15,94220,08121,50122,3200
Miracema20,95424,04424,74125,0300
Nilópolis158,092153,712157,425162,6900
Niterói436,155459,451487,562515,3200
Nova Friburgo144,354151,851159,372167,3200
Nova Iguaçu...754,519787,563814,3100
Paracambi33,52036,86841,72246,6400
Paraíba do Sul27,76632,68836,15439,1800
Paraty11,46514,06627,68932,2200
Petrópolis249,080270,671281,286291,5100
Pinheiral...17,67220,41122,7900
Piraí...18,07020,83623,3900
Porto Real...11,38816,49719,8600
Queimados...121,993137,962151,3400
Resende75,70495,963112,331124,1000
Rio Bonito27,16532,45041,25944,9900
Rio das Ostras...34,55299,905146,7200
Rio de Janeiro5,480,7685,857,9046,320,4466,747,8200
Santo Antônio de Pádua28,02529,41531,10032,6400
São Fidélis22,16026,51329,67930,6000
São Francisco de Itabapoana...19,22821,09221,5300
São Gonçalo779,832891,119998,9991,090,9400
São João da Barra...19,63125,69328,5800
São João de Meriti425,772449,476458,673472,9100
São Pedro da Aldeia42,14452,14182,14899,1400
Saquarema35,26350,42270,45685,9700
Seropédica...51,89764,28568,3200
Tanguá...22,44827,42830,8900
Teresópolis101,219115,198146,207164,5100
Três Rios73,29167,34775,16579,7400
Valença50,28557,32362,22466,5800
Vassouras17,46419,88623,19925,0000
Volta Redonda220,097241,996257,686273,8600

Google Search for: Hotels - Restaurants - Shopping - Sights - Maps - Images

Wikipedia - Google: Satellite Map / Street Map - Open Street Map

--> 'use strict';