NEWSBOOKSAUTHORSPUBLISHERSBOOKSELLERS
 Photo Gallery

 An online database
 of WORLD WAR II
 books and information
 on the Web since 1995
Quick-Finder


Enter first few characters
 Home 
 New & forthcoming 
 Books by subjects 

 Book reviews 
 Recommended reading 
 Book forum 
 Latest book feedback 

 Popular resources 
 Random book 

 Newsletter requests 
 Sell your books 

 War Diary 
 Armies 
 Nations at war 
 History 
 Trivia challenge 

 WWII links

 About us 
 Site guide 
 Site index 

 

    
German Military Leaders, 1939-1945  

Heere

Generaloberst Jurgen von Arnim: 5th Panzer Army, Army Group Tunis
Generaloberst Johannes Blaskowitz: 8th Army, 2nd Army, 9th Army, 1st Army, Army Group D, Army Group G, Army Group H, 25th Army
Generalfeldmarschall Fedor von Bock: Army Group North, Army Group B, Army Group Center, Army Group South
Generalfeldmarschall Walter von Brauchitsch: C-in-C of the Army
Generalfeldmarschall Ernst Busch: 16th Army, Army Group Center, C-in-C Northwest
Generaloberst Eduard Dietl: 20th Mountain Army


Generaloberst Nikolaus von Falkenhorst: C-in-C Denmark and Norway, 21st Army, C-in-C Norway
Generaloberst Heinz Guderian: Panzer Group Guderian, Panzer Group 2, 2nd Panzer Army, OKH Chief of Staff
Generaloberst Franz Halder: OKH Chief of Staff
Generaloberst Gotthard Heinrici: 4th Army, 1st Panzer Army, Army Group Vistula
Generaloberst Erich Hoepner: Panzer Group 4, 4th Panzer Army
Generaloberst Hermann Hoth: Panzer Group 3, 17th Army, 4th Panzer Army


Generaloberst Alfred Jodl: OKW Chief of Operations
Generalfeldmarschall Wilhelm Keitel: Chief of OKW
Generalfeldmarschall Ewald von Kleist: Panzer Group Kleist, Panzer Group 1, 1st Panzer Army, Army Group A
Generalfeldmarschall Gunther von Kluge: 4th Army, Army Group Center, C-in-C West, Army Group D, Army Group B
Generalfeldmarschall Georg von Kuchler: 3rd Army, 18th Army, Army Group North
Generalfeldmarschall Wilhelm Ritter von Leeb: Army Group C, Army Group North


Generalfeldmarschall Wilhelm List: 14th Army, 12th Army, C-in-C Southeast, Army Group A
Generalfeldmarschall Erich von Mainstein: 11th Army, Army Group Don, Army Group South
Generalfeldmarschall Walter Model: AG North, AG South, AG North Ukraine, AGCenter, C-in-C West, AG D, AG B
Generalfeldmarschall Friedrich Paulus: 6th Army
Generalfeldmarschall Walter von Reichenau: 10th Army, 6th Army, Army Group South
Generaloberst Hans-Georg Reinhardt: Panzer Group 3, 3rd Panzer Army, Army Group Center


Generalfeldmarschall Erwin Rommel: Afrika Korps, Panzer Army Africa, Army Group Africa, Army Group B
Generalfeldmarschall Gerd von Rundstedt: Army Group South, Army Group A, C-in-C West, Army Group D
Generalfeldmarschall Ferdinand Schorner: Army Group A, Army Group South Ukraine, Army Group North, Army Group A, Army Group C
Generalfeldmarschall Maximilian Freiherr von Weichs: 2nd Army, Army Group B, C-in-C Southeast, Army Group F
Generalfeldmarschall Erwin von Witzleben: 1st Army, Army Group D, C-in-C West, Army Group D
Generaloberst Kurt Zeitzler: OKH Chief of Staff

Luftwaffe

Reichsmarschall Hermann Goering: Luftwaffe C-in-C
Generaloberst Robert Ritter von Greim: Luftwaffe C-in-C
Generaloberst Hans Jeschonnek: OKL Chief of Staff
Generalfeldmarschall Albert Kesselring: Luftflotte 1, Luftflotte 2, Army Group C
Generalleutnant Karl Koller: OKL Chief of Staff
General der Flieger Gunther Korten: OKL Chief of Staff


General der Flieger Alexander Lohr: Luftflotte 4
Generalfeldmarschall Erhard Milch: Chief of Supply and Procurement
Generalfeldmarschall Wolfram Freiherr von Richthofen: Luftflotte 2, Luftflotte 4
Generalfeldmarschall Hugo Sperrle: Luftflotte 3
General der Flieger Hans Jurgen Stumpff: Luftflotte Reich
Generaloberst Ernest Udet: Chief of Supply and Procurement

Kriegsmarine

Admiral Karl Doenitz: C-in-C U-Boats, C-in-C Kriegsmarine
Admiral Hans-Georg Friedeburg: C-in-C U-Boats, C-in-C Kriegsmarine
Admiral Gunther Lutjens: High Seas Fleet
Admiral Wilhelm Marschall: High Seas Fleet
Grossadmiral Erich Raeder: C-in-C Kriegsmarine
Admiral Otto Schniewind: Chief of Staff OKM, High Seas Fleet

SS

Oberstgruppenfuehrer Josef Dietrich: 6th Panzer Army, 6th SS Panzer Army
Oberstgruppenfuehrer Paul Hausser: 1st SS Panzer Army
Obergruppenfuehrer Felix Steiner: 11th SS Panzer Army


It's possible to endlessly argue which officers were the most competent, most successful, and/or most important to a nation's war effort. The selection of officers here is not intended to settle that debate. This is simply a representative sample of senior leaders of the armed forces who held some of the highest and most visible positions during the war. 

 

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

We don't buy, stock, publish, or sell books or anything else.
NEWS     BOOKS     AUTHORS     PUBLISHERS     SELF-PUBLISHERS     BOOKSELLERS.
 Stone & Stone
 bstone@sonic.net
Copyright © 1995-2011 Bill Stone 
11:04 on 30 July 2011