Volleyball
Preliminary Pools Classification
Men Preliminary Round

Pool A
Match Date Teams Set Points Set Tot. Points Spectators
1 2 3 4 5
2 Thursday, 2 July
16:04
RSAKOR 0-3 13-25 11-25 10-25 0-0 0-0 34-75 100
3 Thursday, 2 July
18:00
SWERUS 0-3 12-25 16-25 19-25 0-0 0-0 47-75 150
4 Thursday, 2 July
20:00
SRBLIB 3-0 25-13 25-11 25-14 0-0 0-0 75-38 350
13 Friday, 3 July
15:00
LIBSWE 0-3 12-25 20-25 16-25 0-0 0-0 48-75 50
14 Friday, 3 July
18:00
KORRUS 0-3 18-25 19-25 23-25 0-0 0-0 60-75 123
15 Friday, 3 July
20:00
RSASRB 0-3 15-25 15-25 14-25 0-0 0-0 44-75 420
28 Saturday, 4 July
15:00
RUSLIB 3-0 25-10 25-16 25-14 0-0 0-0 75-40 140
29 Saturday, 4 July
18:00
SWERSA 3-0 25-12 25-7 25-17 0-0 0-0 75-36 700
30 Saturday, 4 July
20:00
SRBKOR 3-1 25-14 25-20 22-25 25-15 0-0 97-74 3500
32 Sunday, 5 July
15:00
RSARUS 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0
33 Sunday, 5 July
18:00
KORLIB 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0
34 Sunday, 5 July
20:00
SRBSWE 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0
40 Monday, 6 July
15:00
LIBRSA 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0
41 Monday, 6 July
18:00
SWEKOR 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0
42 Monday, 6 July
20:00
RUSSRB 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0

Classification - Pool A
Rank Team Matches Pts Sets
Pts Total Won Lost Won Lost Ratio Won Lost Ratio
1 Serbia SRB  - Serbia 6 3 3 0 247 156 1.583 9 1 9.000
2 Russian Federation RUS  - Russian Federation 6 3 3 0 225 147 1.531 9 0 9.000
3 Sweden SWE  - Sweden 5 3 2 1 197 159 1.239 6 3 2.000
4 Korea KOR  - Korea 4 3 1 2 209 206 1.015 4 6 0.667
5 Lebanon LIB  - Lebanon 3 3 0 3 126 225 0.560 0 9 0.000
6 South Africa RSA  - South Africa 3 3 0 3 114 225 0.507 0 9 0.000

Pool B
Match Date Teams Set Points Set Tot. Points Spectators
1 2 3 4 5
10 Thursday, 2 July
18:00
SUICHN 3-1 21-25 25-15 25-20 25-18 0-0 96-78 647
11 Thursday, 2 July
20:00
MNEBRA 0-3 28-30 21-25 16-25 0-0 0-0 65-80 1580
18 Friday, 3 July
18:00
CHNMNE 1-3 17-25 19-25 25-21 19-25 0-0 80-96 1000
19 Friday, 3 July
20:10
TURSUI 3-0 27-25 25-19 25-19 0-0 0-0 77-63 1000
22 Saturday, 4 July
18:03
BRACHN 3-0 25-14 25-14 25-12 0-0 0-0 75-40 250
23 Saturday, 4 July
20:05
MNETUR 1-3 21-25 25-21 25-27 22-25 0-0 93-98 300
37 Sunday, 5 July
18:00
TURBRA 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0
38 Sunday, 5 July
20:00
SUIMNE 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0
44 Monday, 6 July
18:00
BRASUI 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0
45 Monday, 6 July
20:00
CHNTUR 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0

Classification - Pool B
Rank Team Matches Pts Sets
Pts Total Won Lost Won Lost Ratio Won Lost Ratio
1 Brazil BRA  - Brazil 4 2 2 0 155 105 1.476 6 0 6.000
2 Turkey TUR  - Turkey 4 2 2 0 175 156 1.122 6 1 6.000
3 Montenegro MNE  - Montenegro 4 3 1 2 254 258 0.984 4 7 0.571
4 Switzerland SUI  - Switzerland 3 2 1 1 159 155 1.026 3 4 0.750
5 People's Republic of China CHN  - China 3 3 0 3 198 267 0.742 2 9 0.222

Pool C
Match Date Teams Set Points Set Tot. Points Spectators
1 2 3 4 5
5 Thursday, 2 July
15:00
SLOEGY 0-3 15-25 13-25 16-25 0-0 0-0 44-75 25
6 Thursday, 2 July
18:00
GBRCAN 0-3 19-25 14-25 15-25 0-0 0-0 48-75 50
7 Thursday, 2 July
20:00
UKRJPN 3-1 19-25 25-21 25-23 25-14 0-0 94-83 50
27 Saturday, 4 July
13:00
UKRGBR 3-0 25-14 25-18 25-17 0-0 0-0 75-49 150
20 Saturday, 4 July
13:05
CANSLO 3-0 25-17 25-15 25-16 0-0 0-0 75-48 165
21 Saturday, 4 July
15:00
JPNEGY 0-3 13-25 15-25 20-25 0-0 0-0 48-75 190
31 Sunday, 5 July
13:00
GBRJPN 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0
35 Sunday, 5 July
13:00
EGYCAN 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0
36 Sunday, 5 July
15:00
SLOUKR 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0
47 Monday, 6 July
15:00
GBRSLO 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0
48 Monday, 6 July
18:00
JPNCAN 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0
49 Monday, 6 July
20:00
UKREGY 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0
50 Tuesday, 7 July
15:00
EGYGBR 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0
51 Tuesday, 7 July
18:00
CANUKR 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0
52 Tuesday, 7 July
20:00
SLOJPN 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0

Classification - Pool C
Rank Team Matches Pts Sets
Pts Total Won Lost Won Lost Ratio Won Lost Ratio
1 Egypt EGY  - Egypt 4 2 2 0 150 92 1.630 6 0 6.000
2 Canada CAN  - Canada 4 2 2 0 150 96 1.562 6 0 6.000
3 Ukraine UKR  - Ukraine 4 2 2 0 169 132 1.280 6 1 6.000
4 Japan JPN  - Japan 2 2 0 2 131 169 0.775 1 6 0.167
5 Great Britain GBR  - Great Britain 2 2 0 2 97 150 0.647 0 6 0.000
6 Slovenia SLO  - Slovenia 2 2 0 2 92 150 0.613 0 6 0.000

Pool D
Match Date Teams Set Points Set Tot. Points Spectators
1 2 3 4 5
8 Thursday, 2 July
13:00
POLHKG 3-0 25-11 25-10 25-12 0-0 0-0 75-33 197
1 Thursday, 2 July
13:06
CZEGER 3-2 28-26 22-25 22-25 25-21 15-8 112-105 150
9 Thursday, 2 July
15:00
AUSUAE 2-3 25-17 21-25 18-25 25-22 14-16 103-105 205
12 Friday, 3 July
13:00
GERHKG 3-0 25-11 25-11 25-18 0-0 0-0 75-40 47
16 Friday, 3 July
13:00
UAEPOL 0-3 14-25 28-30 17-25 0-0 0-0 59-80 250
17 Friday, 3 July
15:00
CZEAUS 3-0 25-20 25-18 25-18 0-0 0-0 75-56 200
24 Saturday, 4 July
15:00
HKGUAE 2-3 25-22 25-21 22-25 17-25 11-15 100-108 97
25 Saturday, 4 July
18:00
AUSGER 0-3 19-25 21-25 18-25 0-0 0-0 58-75 111
26 Saturday, 4 July
20:00
POLCZE 1-3 27-25 29-31 25-27 23-25 0-0 104-108 99
39 Monday, 6 July
13:00
GERUAE 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0
46 Monday, 6 July
13:00
CZEHKG 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0
43 Monday, 6 July
15:00
AUSPOL 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0
53 Tuesday, 7 July
15:00
HKGAUS 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0
54 Tuesday, 7 July
18:00
UAECZE 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0
55 Tuesday, 7 July
20:00
POLGER 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0

Classification - Pool D
Rank Team Matches Pts Sets
Pts Total Won Lost Won Lost Ratio Won Lost Ratio
1 Czech Republic CZE  - Czech Republic 6 3 3 0 295 265 1.113 9 3 3.000
2 Poland POL  - Poland 5 3 2 1 259 200 1.295 7 3 2.333
3 Germany GER  - Germany 5 3 2 1 255 210 1.214 8 3 2.667
4 United Arab Emirates UAE  - United Arab Emirates 5 3 2 1 272 283 0.961 6 7 0.857
5 Australia AUS  - Australia 3 3 0 3 217 255 0.851 2 9 0.222
6 Hong Kong HKG  - Hong Kong 3 3 0 3 173 258 0.671 2 9 0.222