Enlarge text Normal text sizeLarge text sizeLargest text size

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement

The Royal Society receives personal information through this website - http://www.royalsoc.ac.uk. You may, for example, be asked for personal information if you want to take advantage of specific services that we offer, such as online ordering, subscription to our publications or registering for Science in the News.

In any case where you provide personal information, we will only use it to deliver the services you have requested. We may need to pass your personal information to anyone to whom we transfer our rights and duties and we may also disclose your information to any applicable regulatory body or if the law requires or allows us to.

The Royal Society will occasionally inform you of new services and products related to those you have ordered or registered for and of changes and activities within the Society. You have the right to opt-out of receiving this information, for more information contact Karen O'Connell, the Society’s Data Protection Officer.

This privacy policy only covers the:
Royal Society Website at http://www.royalsoc.ac.uk and the
Royal Society publications website http://www.pubs.royalsoc.ac.uk/

The Royal Society site does not automatically capture or store personal information, other than logging the user's IP address and session information such as the duration of the visit and the type of browser used. This is recognised by the Web server and is only used for system administration and to provide statistics, which the Royal Society uses to evaluate use of the site. This policy does not cover links within this site to other websites.

We do use cookies to collect personal information from people who register for updates on our website. This personal information is used for this purpose and no other. Cookies are used in the Publications Shop site to keep track of the contents of your shopping cart once you have selected an item, to store delivery addresses if the address book is used and to store your details if you select the 'Remember Me' Option.

You have certain rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 including a right to access the information we hold about you, subject to certain conditions. Please contact us as set out below for further information.

If you would like to:

  • know more about the Royal Society’s policy on record retention and data protection;
  • wish to update your personal information or request access to it;
    or
  • have any other queries or requests about our processing of your personal information;

please contact the Society’s Data Protection Officer by telephoning +44 (0)20 7451 2527 or emailing Karen.O'Connell@royalsoc.ac.uk or writing to Karen O'Connell
at:
The Data Protection Officer
The Royal Society
6-9 Carlton House Terrace
London SW1Y 5AG

You may update your information by contacting the Data Protection Officer by letter or email or telephone as set out in this privacy statement.

Summary of terms

Browser
Used to locate and display Web pages via a software application. The most popular ones are Netscape Navigator and Microsoft Internet Explorer.

IP (Internet Protocol)
All networks connected to the internet speak IP, the technical standard that allows data to be transmitted between two devices. TCP/IP (Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol) is responsible for making sure messages get from one host to another and that the messages are understood.

IP address
If you are connected to the Internet you have one, for example it may look something like this 198.184.98.9.

Web Server
Delivers (serves up) web pages to your computer

Cookies
Cookies are files we transfer to your computer’s hard disk. Cookies can store information about your preferences and other information which you need when you visit a website, helping to avoid the need to type the same information on each visit. We can also use cookies to show us how you are using our website, which uses cookies in order to personalise our service and to help you use our website more easily. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you do not necessarily have to accept them, since your browser may allow you to turn off this feature.

December 2003

 

Go

Go

 

The Royal Society
6-9 Carlton House Terrace
London SW1Y 5AG

tel: +44 (0)20 7451 2500
fax: +44 (0)20 7930 2170

email: info@royalsoc.ac.uk
© Copyright The Royal Society

 

Bobby "AA" Approved | Accesskey enabled | WC3 XHTML 1.0 | WC3 CSS

Privacy policy - Disclaimer - Image copyright