Parliament.uk

Featured on the UK Parliament website

Statement from the Prime Minister Brexit

After agreeing a Brexit deal with EU leaders, Theresa May defends the agreement in the House of Commons.

Lords debates UN Sustainable Development Goals Debate

The UN flag at its headquarters, New York.

UK government progress to adopt UN goals in spotlight in Lords debate

Day-to-day running of prisons examined Prisons

Committee explores current and future pressures on prison system from Inspectorate’s perspective

Lords private members' bills PMBs

The House of Lords chamber

Backbench members of the Lords propose draft laws on organ donation and housing standards

Follow the latest business

News

Latest news from the House of Commons and House of Lords

Parliamentary shop launches Christmas range

View the new Christmas and Pets range from the parliamentary shop.

What's on

Tuesday 27 November 2018

  • House of Commons
  • House of Lords
View:
11:30am
Oral questions
Health and Social Care (including Topical Questions)
Ten Minute Rule Motion
Minimum Service Obligation (High Street Cashpoints)
Legislation
Courts and Tribunals (Judiciary and Functions of Staff) Bill [Lords] - 2nd reading
Programme Motion
Courts and Tribunals (Judiciary and Functions of Staff) Bill [Lords]
Money Resolution
Courts and Tribunals (Judiciary and Functions of Staff) Bill [Lords]
Adjournment
Arrest and detention of Jagtar Singh Johal
9:30am
Westminster Hall debate
Armed violence against farming communities in Nigeria
11:00am
Westminster Hall debate
Overpayments of carers allowance
2:30pm
Westminster Hall debate
Two child limit in universal credit and child tax credits
4:00pm
Westminster Hall debate
Future of the South Eastern rail franchise
4:30pm
Westminster Hall debate
EU settled status scheme
8:55am
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
Draft Mental Health (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Order 2018
Location: Room 11, Palace of Westminster
9:25am
Public Bill Committee
Finance (No. 3) Bill
Location: Room 10, Palace of Westminster
9:25am
Public Bill Committee
Healthcare (International Arrangements) Bill
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2:00pm
Public Bill Committee
Finance (No. 3) Bill
Location: Room 10, Palace of Westminster
2:30pm
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
Draft Trade Barriers (Revocation) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018
Location: Room 9, Palace of Westminster
2:30pm
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
Draft Government of Wales Act 2006 (Variation of Borrowing Power) Order 2018
Location: Room 12, Palace of Westminster
10:00am
Education - Oral Evidence Session
School and college funding
Dave Hill, Executive Director of Children, Families and Learning, Surrey County Council
Gary Fielding, Corporate Director of Strategic Resources, North Yorkshire County Council
Tim Moss, County Commissioner for School Quality Assurance and Intervention, Staffordshire County Council
Cllr Anntoinette Bramble, Local Government Association
Cllr Paul Carter, County Councils Network
Yolande Burgess, Strategy Director, London Councils
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10:00am
Justice - Oral Evidence Session
The role of the magistracy: follow-up
John Bache JP, Chair, Magistrates Association
Mrs Jo King JP, Co-Chair, Magistrates’ Engagement Group
Duncan Webster JP, National Leadership Magistrate
Phil Bowen, Director, Centre for Justice Innovation
Penelope Gibbs, Director, Transform Justice
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10:00am
Treasury - Oral Evidence Session
Economic Crime
Richard Piggin, Head of External Affairs, Which
Richard Emery, Independent Fraud Investigator, 4Keys International
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10:15am
Environmental Audit - Oral Evidence Session
Sustainability of the fashion industry
Mike Barry, Director of Sustainable Business, Marks and Spencer
Paul Lister, Head of Ethical Trade & Environmental Sustainability Team, Primark
Jamie Beck, Head of Supplier Management, Arcadia Group
Leanne Wood, Chief People, Strategy and Corporate Affairs Officer at Burberry
Carol Kane, Joint Chief Executive Officer, Boohoo
Nick Beighton, Chief Executive Officer, ASOS
Paul Smith, Head of Product Quality & Supply, Missguided
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10:30am
Science and Technology - Oral Evidence Session
Digital government
Tom Loosemore, Partner at Public Digital, former Deputy Director of the Government Digital Service (2011-2015)
Dafydd Vaughan, Director, Cedyrn Ltd
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10:45am
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy - Oral Evidence Session
Leaving the EU: implications for UK business
Dan Mobley, Corporate Relations Director, Diageo
Ian Rayson, Director of Corporate Communications, Nestlé UK
Ian Wright, Chief Executive, Food and Drink Federation
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
11:30am
Digital, Culture, Media and Sport - Oral Evidence Session
Disinformation and ‘fake news’
Richard Allan, Vice President of Policy Solutions, Facebook
Leopoldo Moreau, Chair, Freedom of Expression Commission, Chamber of Deputies, Argentina
• Nele Lijnen, member, Committee on Infrastructure, Communications and Public Enterprises, Parliament of Belgium
Alessandro Molon, Member of the Chamber of Deputies, Brazil
Bob Zimmer, Chair, Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics, House of Commons, Canada
Nathaniel Erskine-Smith, Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics, House of Commons, Canada
Charlie Angus, Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics, House of Commons, Canada
Catherine Morin-Desailly, Standing Committee on Culture, Education and Media, French Senate
Hildegarde Naughton, Chair, Joint Committee on Communications, Climate Action and Environment, Parliament of Ireland
Eamon Ryan, member, Joint Committee on Communications, Climate Action and Environment, Parliament of Ireland
Dr Inese Libina-Egnere, Deputy Speaker, Parliament of Latvia
Pritam Singh, member, Select Committee on Deliberate Online Falsehoods, Parliament of Singapore
Edwin Tong, member, Select Committee on Deliberate Online Falsehoods, Parliament of Singapore
Sun Xueling, member, Select Committee on Deliberate Online Falsehoods, Parliament of Singapore
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
11:30am
Defence - Oral Evidence Session
Mental Health and the Armed Forces, Part Two: The Provision of Care
Catherine Braddick-Hughes
Andy Price
Tim Boughton
Sue Freeth, Chief Executive, Combat Stress
David Richmond CBE, former Chairman of the Contact Group
Tony Wright, Chief Executive, Forward Assist
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2:15pm
Welsh Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Prison provision in Wales
Evan Jones, Head of Community Services, St Giles Trust
Junior Smart, Business Development Manager, St Giles Trust
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2:30pm
Health and Social Care - Oral Evidence Session
Impact of the Brexit withdrawal agreement on health and social care
Professor Tamara Hervey, Jean Monnet Professor of European Union Law, University of Sheffield
Mark Dayan, Policy and Public Affairs Analyst, Nuffield Trust
Nick Fahy, Senior Researcher, University of Oxford Medical Sciences Division
Rt Hon Matt Hancock MP, Secretary of State for Health and Social Care
Sir Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health and Social Care
Simon Stevens, Chief Executive, NHS England
Ian Dalton, Chief Executive, NHS Improvement
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2:30pm
Backbench Business - Oral Evidence Session
Proposals for backbench debates
Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2:45pm
Foreign Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Global Britain and India
Dr Rudra Chaudhuri, Senior Lecturer, King’s College London and Director, Carnegie India
Ranjan Mathai, former Indian High Commissioner to the UK
Professor Kate Sullivan de Estrada, Associate Professor in the International Relations of South Asia, University of Oxford
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
3:30pm
Home Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
The work of the Home Secretary
Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, Home Secretary
Sir Philip Rutnam, Permanent Secretary, Home Office
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
3:30pm
Digital, Culture, Media and Sport - Oral Evidence Session
Disinformation and ‘fake news’
Paul-Olivier Dehaye
Leopoldo Moreau, Chair, Freedom of Expression Commission, Chamber of Deputies, Argentina
Catherine Morin-Desailly, Standing Committee on Culture, Education and Media, French Senate
Alessandro Molon, Member of the Chamber of Deputies, Brazil
Bob Zimmer, Chair, Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics, House of Commons, Canada
Nathaniel Erskine-Smith, Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics, House of Commons, Canada
Charlie Angus, Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics, House of Commons, Canada
• Nele Lijnen, member, Committee on Infrastructure, Communications and Public Enterprises, Parliament of Belgium
Hildegarde Naughton, Chair, Joint Committee on Communications, Climate Action and Environment, Parliament of Ireland
Eamon Ryan, member, Joint Committee on Communications, Climate Action and Environment, Parliament of Ireland
Dr Inese Libina-Egnere, Deputy Speaker, Parliament of Latvia
Pritam Singh, member, Select Committee on Deliberate Online Falsehoods, Parliament of Singapore
Edwin Tong, member, Select Committee on Deliberate Online Falsehoods, Parliament of Singapore
Sun Xueling, member, Select Committee on Deliberate Online Falsehoods, Parliament of Singapore
Elizabeth Denham, Information Commissioner
Steve Wood, Deputy Information Commissioner, Information Commissioner's Office
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
No business announced for today
View:
2:30pm
Oral questions
Developing mental health support in schools
Oral questions
Ensuring planned local government fair funding allocation will provide local authorities with the resources needed to provide sufficient and effective local services
Oral questions
Current rules governing the taxation of offshore gambling businesses used by citizens of the UK
Oral questions
Free TV licences for those of 75
Legislation
Mental Capacity (Amendment) Bill [HL] - Report stage (day 2)
Orders and regulations
Draft European Union (Definition of Treaties) (Economic Partnership Agreements and Trade Agreement) (Eastern and Southern Africa States, Southern African Development Community States, Ghana and Ecuador) Order 2018 – motion to approve
Orders and regulations
Draft European Union (Definition of Treaties) (Economic Partnership Agreements and Trade Agreement) (Eastern and Southern Africa States, Southern African Development Community States, Ghana and Ecuador) Order 2018 – motion to regret
No business announced for today
9:30am
Rural Economy Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Rural Economy
(at 9:45 am)
Mr Ben Colson, Chair, Bus Users UK
Mr Darren Shirley, CEO, Campaign for Better Transport
Mr John Birtwistle, Head of Policy - UK Bus, FirstGroup plc
(at 10:45 am)
Ms Julia Mulligan, Chair, National Rural Crime Network
Deputy Chief Constable Craig Naylor, Lead for Rural Crime, National Police Chiefs’ Council
Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster
10:30am
Bribery Act 2010 Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Bribery Act 2010
(at 10:30 am)
Dr Branislav Hock, Lecturer in Counter Fraud Studies , Portsmouth University
(at 11:35 am)
Mr Donald Toon, Director of Prosperity (Economic Crime and Cyber Crime), National Crime Agency
Mr James Mitra, Senior Operations Manager, International Corruption Unit, National Crime Agency
Location: Room 4, Palace of Westminster
11:30am
Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Intergenerational Fairness and Provision
(at 11:40 am)
Professor James Sefton, Chair in Economics, Imperial College London
Mr Julian McCrae, Senior Advisor, International School of Government, King's College London
Mr Chris Giles, Economics Editor, Financial Times
(at 12:30 pm)
Professor Sir John Hills, Chair of CASE and Richard Titmuss Professor of Social Policy, London School of Economics
Mr Warwick Lightfoot, Head of Economics and Social Policy, Policy Exchange
Ms Carys Roberts, Senior Economist, Institute for Public Policy Research (IPPR)
Mr Rory Meakin, Research Fellow, TaxPayers' Alliance
Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
3:15pm
Science and Technology Committee (Lords) - Oral Evidence Session
Forensic Science
(at 3:25 pm)
Dr Anya Hunt, CEO, Chartered Society of Forensic Sciences
Mr Angus Marshall, Director and Principal Scientist, n-gate Ltd
Dr David Schudel, Forensic scientist, Keith Borer Consultant
(at 4:25 pm)
Mr Mark Stokes, Head of Digital, Cyber & Communications Forensics Unit, Metropolitan Police
Dr Jan Collie, Managing Director and Senior Forensic Investigator, Discovery Forensics
Professor Peter Sommer, Professor of Digital Forensics, Birmingham City University
Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
3:20pm
Regenerating Seaside Towns and Communities Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Regenerating Seaside Towns
(at 3:20 pm)
Mr Alex de Rijke, Director, drMM
Mr Gary Young, Partner, Farrells
Mr Andy Murdoch, Director (Cities), Buro Happold Engineering
(at 4:00 pm)
Ms Karen Tyrell, Executive Director of External Affairs, Addaction
Mr Sam Crowe, Acting Director of Public Health, Public Health Dorset
Location: Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
3:35pm
Economic Affairs Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Social care funding in England
(at 3:35 pm)
Mr Rob Yuille, Head of Retirement Policy, Association of British Insurers
Mr John Godfreys, Corporate Affairs Director, Legal and General Group
(at 4:35 pm)
Ms Daniela Silcock, Head of Policy Research, Pensions Policy Institute
Sir Steven Webb, Director of Policy , Royal London Group
Mr Steven Cameron, Pensions Director, Aegon UK
Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster
3:45pm
SLSC Sub-Committee B - Private Meeting
Location: Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
No business announced for today

Watch

Watch live and archived coverage of all UK Parliament proceedings taking place in public

Live feeds of debates and committee meetings on Parliament TVWatch live

Live feeds of debates and committee meetings on Parliament TV

Quick links

  • Democratically elected house, makes laws and checks the work of Government

  • Checking and shaping draft laws and challenging the work of Government

  • Read transcripts of debates and find business papers from both Houses

  • Keep up to date with the progress of current and draft Bills before Parliament

  • Latest news, inquiries and reports from parliamentary select committees

  • Research and analysis from Parliament's libraries and committees