background image

Twitter  

User Agreement

background image

Twitter Terms of Service

If you live outside the European Union, 

EFTA States, or the United Kingdom, 

including if you live in the United States

the Twitter User Agreement comprises 

these 

Terms of Service

, our

 

Privacy Policy

the

 

Twitter Rules and Policies

, and all 

incorporated policies

If you live in the European Union, EFTA 

States, or the United Kingdom

, the Twitter 

User Agreement comprises these 

Terms of 

Service

our

 

Privacy Policy

, the 

Twitter Rules 

and Policies

, and all incorporated policies.

background image

If you live outside the European Union, 

EFTA States, or the United Kingdom, 

including if you live in the United States

These Terms of Service (“Terms”) govern your access to and use of our services, 
including our various websites, SMS, APIs, email notifications, applications, 
buttons, widgets, ads, commerce services, and our 

other covered services

  

(

https://help.twitter.com/en/rules-and-policies/twitter-services-and-corporate-

affiliates

) that link to these Terms (collectively, the “Services”), and any information, 

text, links, graphics, photos, audio, videos, or other materials or arrangements 
of materials uploaded, downloaded or appearing on the Services (collectively 

referred to as “Content”). By using the Services you agree to be bound by these 
Terms.

1  Who May Use 

the Services

You may use the Services only if you agree to form a binding contract with Twitter 
and are not a person barred from receiving services under the laws of the applicable 
jurisdiction. In any case, you must be at least 13 years old, or in the case of 
Periscope 16 years old, to use the Services. If you are accepting these Terms and 
using the Services on behalf of a company, organization, government, or other legal 
entity, you represent and warrant that you are authorized to do so and have the 
authority to bind such entity to these Terms, in which case the words “you” and 
“your” as used in these Terms shall refer to such entity.

background image

2   Privacy

Our 

Privacy Policy

 (

https://www.twitter.com/privacy

) describes how we handle the 

information you provide to us when you use our Services. You understand that 
through your use of the Services you consent to the collection and use (as set forth 
in the Privacy Policy) of this information, including the transfer of this information to 
the United States, Ireland, and/or other countries for storage, processing and use 

by Twitter and its affiliates.

3  Content on the Services

You are responsible for your use of the Services and for any Content you provide, 
including compliance with applicable laws, rules, and regulations. You should only 
provide Content that you are comfortable sharing with others.

Any use or reliance on any Content or materials posted via the Services or 

obtained by you through the Services is at your own risk. We do not endorse, 

support, represent or guarantee the completeness, truthfulness, accuracy, or 

reliability of any Content or communications posted via the Services or endorse 
any opinions expressed via the Services. You understand that by using the 
Services, you may be exposed to Content that might be offensive, harmful, 

inaccurate or otherwise inappropriate, or in some cases, postings that have been 
mislabeled or are otherwise deceptive. All Content is the sole responsibility of the 

person who originated such Content. We may not monitor or control the Content 
posted via the Services and, we cannot take responsibility for such Content.

We reserve the right to remove Content that violates the User Agreement, 
including for example, copyright or trademark violations or other intellectual 

property misappropriation, impersonation, unlawful conduct, or harassment. 
Information regarding specific policies and the process for reporting or appealing 

violations can be found in our Help Center (

https://help.twitter.com/en/rules-and-

policies/twitter-report-violation#specific-violations

 and 

https://help.twitter.com/en/

managing-your-account/suspended-twitter-accounts

).

background image

If you believe that your Content has been copied in a way that constitutes 
copyright infringement, please report this by visiting our Copyright reporting 
form (

https:// help.twitter.com/forms/dmca

) or contacting our designated copyright 

agent at:

Twitter, Inc.
Attn: Copyright Agent
1355

 Market Street, Suite 

900

San Francisco, CA 94103
Reports: 

https://help.twitter.com/forms/dmca

Email: 

copyright@twitter.com

(for content on Twitter)

Twitter, Inc.
Attn: Copyright Agent - Periscope
1355

 Market Street, Suite 

900

San Francisco, CA 94103
Reports: 

https://help.twitter.com/forms/dmca

Email: 

copyright@pscp.tv

(for content on Periscope)

Your Rights and Grant of Rights in the 

Content

You retain your rights to any Content you submit, post or display on or through 

the Services. What’s yours is yours — you own your Content (and your incorporated 

audio, photos and videos are considered part of the Content).

By submitting, posting or displaying Content on or through the Services, you grant 
us a worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free license (with the right to sublicense) to 
use, copy, reproduce, process, adapt, modify, publish, transmit, display and 

distribute such Content in any and all media or distribution methods now known or 

later developed (for clarity, these rights include, for example, curating, transforming, 

and translating). This license authorizes us to make your Content available to the 

rest of the world and to let others do the same. You agree that this license includes 

the right for Twitter to provide, promote, and improve the Services and to make 

Content submitted to or through the Services available to other companies, 
organizations or individuals for the syndication, broadcast, distribution, Retweet, 
promotion or publication of such Content on other media and services, subject to 
our terms and conditions for such Content use. Such additional uses by Twitter, or 
other companies, organizations or individuals, is made with no compensation paid 
to you with respect to the Content that you submit, post, transmit or otherwise 

make available through the Services as the use of the Services by you is hereby 

agreed as being sufficient compensation for the Content and grant of rights herein.

background image

Twitter has an evolving set of rules for how ecosystem partners can interact with 
your Content on the Services. These rules exist to enable an open ecosystem with 
your rights in mind. You understand that we may modify or adapt your Content as 

it is distributed, syndicated, published, or broadcast by us and our partners and/or 
make changes to your Content in order to adapt the Content to different media.

You represent and warrant that you have, or have obtained, all rights, licenses, 
consents, permissions, power and/or authority necessary to grant the rights granted 
herein for any Content that you submit, post or display on or through the Services. 
You agree that such Content will not contain material subject to copyright or other 
proprietary rights, unless you have necessary permission or are otherwise legally 
entitled to post the material and to grant Twitter the license described above.

4  Using the Services

Please review the 

Twitter Rules and Policies

 (and, for Periscope, the 

Periscope 

Community Guidelines

 at 

https://www.pscp.tv/content

), which are part of the User 

Agreement and outline what is prohibited on the Services. You may use the Services 
only in compliance with these Terms and all applicable laws, rules and regulations.

Our Services evolve constantly. As such, the Services may change from time to 

time, at our discretion. We may stop (permanently or temporarily) providing the 
Services or any features within the Services to you or to users generally. We also 

retain the right to create limits on use and storage at our sole discretion at any 

time. We may also remove or refuse to distribute any Content on the Services, 
limit distribution or visibility of any Content on the service, suspend or terminate 

users, and reclaim usernames without liability to you.

In consideration for Twitter granting you access to and use of the Services, you 
agree that Twitter and its third-party providers and partners may place advertising 
on the Services or in connection with the display of Content or information from 

the Services whether submitted by you or others. You also agree not to misuse our 

Services, for example, by interfering with them or accessing them using a method 
other than the interface and the instructions that we provide. You may not do any 

of the following while accessing or using the Services: (i) access, tamper with, or 
use non-public areas of the Services, Twitter’s computer systems, or the technical 
delivery systems of Twitter’s providers; (ii) probe, scan, or test the vulnerability of 
any system or network or breach or circumvent any security or authentication 
measures; (iii) access or search or attempt to access or search the Services by 
any means (automated or otherwise) other than through our currently available, 

published interfaces that are provided by Twitter (and only pursuant to the 
applicable terms and conditions), unless you have been specifically allowed to do 
so in a separate agreement with Twitter (NOTE: crawling the Services is permissible 
if done in accordance with the provisions of the robots.txt file, however, scraping 

background image

the Services without the prior consent of Twitter is expressly prohibited); (iv) forge 
any TCP/IP packet header or any part of the header information in any email or 

posting, or in any way use the Services to send altered, deceptive or false source-

identifying information; or (v) interfere with, or disrupt, (or attempt to do so), the 
access of any user, host or network, including, without limitation, sending a virus, 

overloading, flooding, spamming, mail-bombing the Services, or by scripting the 
creation of Content in such a manner as to interfere with or create an undue burden 

on the Services. We also reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose 

any information as we reasonably believe is necessary to (i) satisfy any applicable 
law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, (ii) enforce the Terms, 
including investigation of potential violations hereof, (iii) detect, prevent, or 
otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, (iv) respond to user support 
requests, or (v) protect the rights, property or safety of Twitter, its users and the 
public. Twitter does not disclose personally-identifying information to third parties 
except in accordance with our 

Privacy Policy

.

If you use developer features of the Services, including but not limited to 

Twitter for 

Websites

 (

https://developer.twitter.com/docs/twitter-for-websites/overview

), 

Twitter 

Cards

 (

https://developer.twitter.com/docs/tweets/optimize-with-cards/guides/

getting-started

), 

Public API

 (

https://developer.twitter.com/en/docs

), or 

Sign in with 

Twitter

 (

https://developer.twitter.com/docs/basics/authentication/guides/log-in-with-

twitter

), you agree to our 

Developer Agreement

 (

https://developer.twitter.com/en/

developer-terms/agreement

) and 

Developer Policy

 (

https://developer.twitter.com/en/

developer-terms/policy

). If you want to reproduce, modify, create derivative works, 

distribute, sell, transfer, publicly display, publicly perform, transmit, or otherwise use 
the Services or Content on the Services, you must use the interfaces and 
instructions we provide, except as permitted through the Twitter Services, these 
Terms, or the terms provided on 

https://developer.twitter.com/en/developer-terms

. If 

you are a security researcher, you are required to comply with the rules of the 
Twitter 

Vulnerability Reporting Program

 (

https://hackerone.com/twitter

). The 

requirements set out in the preceding paragraph may not apply to those 

participating in Twitter’s Vulnerability Reporting Program.

If you use advertising features of the Services, you must agree to our 

Twitter Master 

Services Agreement

 (

https://ads.twitter.com/terms

).

If you use Super Hearts, Coins, or Stars on Periscope, you must agree to our 

Super 

Hearts Terms

 (

https://legal.twitter.com/en/periscope/super/terms.html

).

background image

Your Account

You may need to create an account to use some of our Services. You are 
responsible for safeguarding your account, so use a strong password and limit its 

use to this account. We cannot and will not be liable for any loss or damage arising 

from your failure to comply with the above.

You can control most communications from the Services. We may need to 
provide you with certain communications, such as service announcements 
and administrative messages. These communications are considered part of 
the Services and your account, and you may not be able to opt-out from receiving 

them. If you added your phone number to your account and you later change or 
deactivate that phone number, you must update your account information to help 
prevent us from communicating with anyone who acquires your old number.

Your License to Use the Services

Twitter gives you a personal, worldwide, royalty-free, non-assignable and non-
exclusive license to use the software provided to you as part of the Services. 

This license has the sole purpose of enabling you to use and enjoy the benefit 
of the Services as provided by Twitter, in the manner permitted by these Terms.

The Services are protected by copyright, trademark, and other laws of both the 

United States and other countries. Nothing in the Terms gives you a right to use 

the Twitter name or any of the Twitter trademarks, logos, domain names, other 

distinctive brand features, and other proprietary rights. All right, title, and interest 

in and to the Services (excluding Content provided by users) are and will remain 
the exclusive property of Twitter and its licensors. Any feedback, comments, or 

suggestions you may provide regarding Twitter, or the Services is entirely voluntary 

and we will be free to use such feedback, comments or suggestions as we see fit 

and without any obligation to you.

Ending These Terms

You may end your legal agreement with Twitter at any time by deactivating your 
accounts and discontinuing your use of the Services. See 

https://help.twitter.com/

en/managing-your-account/how-to-deactivate-twitter-account

 (and for Periscope, 

https://help.pscp.tv/customer/portal/articles/2460220

) for instructions on how 

to deactivate your account and the Privacy Policy for more information on what 
happens to your information.

background image

We may suspend or terminate your account or cease providing you with all or 

part of the Services at any time for any or no reason, including, but not limited to, 
if we reasonably believe: (i) you have violated these Terms or the 

Twitter Rules and 

Policies

 or 

Periscope Community Guidelines

, (ii) you create risk or possible legal 

exposure for us; (iii) your account should be removed due to unlawful conduct, 
(iv) your account should be removed due to prolonged inactivity; or (v) our provision 
of the Services to you is no longer commercially viable. We will make reasonable 
efforts to notify you by the email address associated with your account or the next 

time you attempt to access your account, depending on the circumstances. In all 
such cases, the Terms shall terminate, including, without limitation, your license 
to use the Services, except that the following sections shall continue to apply: 

II, III, V, and VI. If you believe your account was terminated in error you can file an 

appeal following the steps found in our 

Help Center

 (

https://help.twitter.com/forms/

general?subtopic=suspended

). For the avoidance of doubt, these Terms survive the 

deactivation or termination of your account.

5  Disclaimers and 

Limitations of Liability

The Services are Available “AS-IS”

Your access to and use of the Services or any Content are at your own risk. You 

understand and agree that the Services are provided to you on an “AS IS” and 

“AS AVAILABLE” basis. The “Twitter Entities” refers to Twitter, its parents, affiliates, 

related companies, officers, directors, employees, agents, representatives, partners, 

and licensors. Without limiting the foregoing, to the maximum extent permitted 
under applicable law, THE TWITTER ENTITIES DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES AND 
CONDITIONS, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, OF MERCHANTABILITY, 
FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT. The Twitter 
Entities make no warranty or representation and disclaim all responsibility and 

liability for: (i) the completeness, accuracy, availability, timeliness, security or 

reliability of the Services or any Content; (ii) any harm to your computer system, 
loss of data, or other harm that results from your access to or use of the Services 
or any Content; (iii) the deletion of, or the failure to store or to transmit, any Content 
and other communications maintained by the Services; and (iv) whether the 

Services will meet your requirements or be available on an uninterrupted, secure, 

or error-free basis. No advice or information, whether oral or written, obtained from 

the Twitter Entities or through the Services, will create any warranty or 
representation not expressly made herein.

background image

Limitation of Liability

TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, THE TWITTER 
ENTITIES SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, 
CONSEQUENTIAL OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES, OR ANY LOSS OF PROFITS OR 
REVENUES, WHETHER INCURRED DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, OR ANY LOSS 
OF DATA, USE, GOODWILL, OR OTHER INTANGIBLE LOSSES, RESULTING 
FROM (i) YOUR ACCESS TO OR USE OF OR INABILITY TO ACCESS OR USE 
THE SERVICES; (ii) ANY CONDUCT OR CONTENT OF ANY THIRD PARTY ON 
THE SERVICES, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY DEFAMATORY, 
OFFENSIVE OR ILLEGAL CONDUCT OF OTHER USERS OR THIRD PARTIES; 
(iii) ANY CONTENT OBTAINED FROM THE SERVICES; OR (iv) UNAUTHORIZED 
ACCESS, USE OR ALTERATION OF YOUR TRANSMISSIONS OR CONTENT. IN 
NO EVENT SHALL THE AGGREGATE LIABILITY OF THE TWITTER ENTITIES 
EXCEED THE GREATER OF ONE HUNDRED U.S. DOLLARS (U.S. $100.00) OR 
THE AMOUNT YOU PAID TWITTER, IF ANY, IN THE PAST SIX MONTHS FOR 
THE SERVICES GIVING RISE TO THE CLAIM. THE LIMITATIONS OF THIS 
SUBSECTION SHALL APPLY TO ANY THEORY OF LIABILITY, WHETHER BASED 
ON WARRANTY, CONTRACT, STATUTE, TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE) OR 
OTHERWISE, AND WHETHER OR NOT THE TWITTER ENTITIES HAVE BEEN 
INFORMED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF ANY SUCH DAMAGE, AND EVEN IF 
A REMEDY SET FORTH HEREIN IS FOUND TO HAVE FAILED OF ITS ESSENTIAL 

PURPOSE.

6   General

We may revise these Terms from time to time. The changes will not be retroactive, 

and the most current version of the Terms, which will always be at 

twitter.com/tos

will govern our relationship with you. We will try to notify you of material revisions, 

for example via a service notification or an email to the email associated with your 
account. By continuing to access or use the Services after those revisions become 
effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Terms.

The laws of the State of California, excluding its choice of law provisions, will 
govern these Terms and any dispute that arises between you and Twitter. All 
disputes related to these Terms or the Services will be brought solely in the federal 
or state courts located in San Francisco County, California, United States, and you 
consent to personal jurisdiction and waive any objection as to inconvenient forum.

background image

If you are a federal, state, or local government entity in the United States using 

the Services in your official capacity and legally unable to accept the controlling 
law, jurisdiction or venue clauses above, then those clauses do not apply to you. 

For such U.S. federal government entities, these Terms and any action related 
thereto will be governed by the laws of the United States of America (without 
reference to conflict of laws) and, in the absence of federal law and to the extent 
permitted under federal law, the laws of the State of California (excluding choice 

of law).

In the event that any provision of these Terms is held to be invalid or unenforceable, 
then that provision will be limited or eliminated to the minimum extent necessary, 
and the remaining provisions of these Terms will remain in full force and effect. 

Twitter’s failure to enforce any right or provision of these Terms will not be deemed 
a waiver of such right or provision.

These Terms are an agreement between you and Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market Street, 

Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103 U.S.A. If you have any questions about these 
Terms, please contact 

us

.

Effective:

 June 18, 2020 

background image

If you live in the European Union, EFTA 

States, or the United Kingdom 

These Terms of Service (“Terms”) govern your access to and use of our services, 
including our various websites, SMS, APIs, email notifications, applications, 
buttons, widgets, ads, commerce services, and our other covered services 
(

https://help.twitter.com/en/rules-and-policies/twitter-services-and-corporate-

affiliates

) that link to these Terms (collectively, the “Services”), and any information, 

text, links, graphics, photos, audio, videos, or other materials or arrangements of 

materials uploaded, downloaded or appearing on the Services (collectively referred 
to as “Content”). By using the Services you agree to be bound by these Terms.

1  Who May Use 

the Services

You may use the Services only if you agree to form a binding contract with Twitter 
and are not a person barred from receiving services under the laws of the applicable 
jurisdiction. In any case, you must be at least 13 years old, or in the case of 
Periscope 16 years old, to use the Services. If you are accepting these Terms and 
using the Services on behalf of a company, organization, government, or other legal 
entity, you represent and warrant that you are authorized to do so and have the 
authority to bind such entity to these Terms, in which case the words “you” and 
“your” as used in these Terms shall refer to such entity.

2   Privacy

Our 

Privacy Policy

 (

https://www.twitter.com/privacy

) describes how we handle the 

information you provide to us when you use our Services. You understand that 
through your use of the Services you consent to the collection and use (as set forth 
in the Privacy Policy) of this information, including the transfer of this information to 
the United States, Ireland, and/or other countries for storage, processing and use 

by Twitter and its affiliates.

background image

3  Content on the Services

You are responsible for your use of the Services and for any Content you provide, 
including compliance with applicable laws, rules, and regulations. You should only 
provide Content that you are comfortable sharing with others.

Any use or reliance on any Content or materials posted via the Services or 

obtained by you through the Services is at your own risk. We do not endorse, 

support, represent or guarantee the completeness, truthfulness, accuracy, or 
reliability of any Content or communications posted via the Services or endorse 

any opinions expressed via the Services. You understand that by using the 

Services, you may be exposed to Content that might be offensive, harmful, 
inaccurate or otherwise inappropriate, or in some cases, postings that have been 
mislabeled or are otherwise deceptive. All Content is the sole responsibility of the 

person who originated such Content. We may not monitor or control the Content 
posted via the Services and, we cannot take responsibility for such Content.

We reserve the right to remove Content that violates the User Agreement, including 
for example, copyright or trademark violations or other intellectual property 

misappropriation, impersonation, unlawful conduct, or harassment. Information 
regarding specific policies and the process for reporting or appealing violations can 

be found in our Help Center (

https://help.twitter.com/en/rules-and-policies/twitter-

report-violation#specific-violations

 and 

https://help.twitter.com/en/managing-your-

account/suspended-twitter-accounts

).

If you believe that your Content has been copied in a way that constitutes 

copyright infringement, please report this by visiting our Copyright reporting 
form (

https://help.twitter.com/forms/dmca

) or contacting our designated copyright 

agent at:

Twitter, Inc.
Attn: Copyright Agent

1355 Market Street, Suite 900

San Francisco, CA 94103
Reports: 

https://help.twitter.com/forms/dmca

Email: 

copyright@twitter.com

(for content on Twitter)

background image

Twitter, Inc.
Attn: Copyright Agent - Periscope
1355

 Market Street, Suite 

900

San Francisco, CA 94103
Reports: 

https://help.twitter.com/forms/dmca

Email: 

copyright@pscp.tv

(for content on Periscope)

Your Rights and Grant of Rights in the 

Content

You retain your rights to any Content you submit, post or display on or through the 

Services. What’s yours is yours — you own your Content (and your incorporated 

audio, photos and videos are considered part of the Content).

By submitting, posting or displaying Content on or through the Services, you grant 
us a worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free license (with the right to sublicense) to 
use, copy, reproduce, process, adapt, modify, publish, transmit, display and 

distribute such Content in any and all media or distribution methods now known or 

later developed (for clarity, these rights include, for example, curating, transforming, 

and translating). This license authorizes us to make your Content available to the 

rest of the world and to let others do the same. You agree that this license includes 

the right for Twitter to provide, promote, and improve the Services and to make 

Content submitted to or through the Services available to other companies, 
organizations or individuals for the syndication, broadcast, distribution, Retweet, 
promotion or publication of such Content on other media and services, subject to 
our terms and conditions for such Content use. Such additional uses by Twitter, or 
other companies, organizations or individuals, is made with no compensation paid 
to you with respect to the Content that you submit, post, transmit or otherwise 

make available through the Services as the use of the Services by you is hereby 
agreed as being sufficient compensation for the Content and grant of rights herein.

Twitter has an evolving set of rules for how ecosystem partners can interact with 
your Content on the Services. These rules exist to enable an open ecosystem with 
your rights in mind. You understand that we may modify or adapt your Content as it 
is distributed, syndicated, published, or broadcast by us and our partners and/or 

make changes to your Content in order to adapt the Content to different media.

You represent and warrant that you have, or have obtained, all rights, licenses, 
consents, permissions, power and/or authority necessary to grant the rights granted 
herein for any Content that you submit, post or display on or through the Services. 
You agree that such Content will not contain material subject to copyright or other 
proprietary rights, unless you have necessary permission or are otherwise legally 
entitled to post the material and to grant Twitter the license described above.

background image

4  Using the Services

Please review the 

Twitter Rules and Policies

 (and, for Periscope, the 

Periscope 

Community Guidelines

 at 

https://pscp.tv/content

), which are part of the User 

Agreement and outline what is prohibited on the Services. You may use the 
Services only in compliance with these Terms and all applicable laws, rules 

and regulations.

Our Services evolve constantly. As such, the Services may change from time to 

time, at our discretion. We may stop (permanently or temporarily) providing the 
Services or any features within the Services to you or to users generally. We also 

retain the right to create limits on use and storage at our sole discretion at any time. 

We may also remove or refuse to distribute any Content on the Services, limit 

distribution or visibility of any Content on the service, suspend or terminate users, 
and reclaim usernames without liability to you.

In consideration for Twitter granting you access to and use of the Services, you 
agree that Twitter and its third-party providers and partners may place advertising 
on the Services or in connection with the display of Content or information from 

the Services whether submitted by you or others. You also agree not to misuse our 

Services, for example, by interfering with them or accessing them using a method 
other than the interface and the instructions that we provide. You may not do any 

of the following while accessing or using the Services: (i) access, tamper with, or 
use non-public areas of the Services, Twitter’s computer systems, or the technical 
delivery systems of Twitter’s providers; (ii) probe, scan, or test the vulnerability of 
any system or network or breach or circumvent any security or authentication 
measures; (iii) access or search or attempt to access or search the Services by any 

means (automated or otherwise) other than through our currently available, 
published interfaces that are provided by Twitter (and only pursuant to the 
applicable terms and conditions), unless you have been specifically allowed to do 
so in a separate agreement with Twitter (NOTE: crawling the Services is permissible 
if done in accordance with the provisions of the robots.txt file, however, scraping 

the Services without the prior consent of Twitter is expressly prohibited); (iv) forge 
any TCP/IP packet header or any part of the header information in any email or 

posting, or in any way use the Services to send altered, deceptive or false source-

identifying information; or (v) interfere with, or disrupt, (or attempt to do so), the 
access of any user, host or network, including, without limitation, sending a virus, 

overloading, flooding, spamming, mail-bombing the Services, or by scripting the 
creation of Content in such a manner as to interfere with or create an undue burden 

background image

on the Services. We also reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose 

any information as we reasonably believe is necessary to (i) satisfy any applicable 
law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, (ii) enforce the Terms, 
including investigation of potential violations hereof, (iii) detect, prevent, or 
otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, (iv) respond to user support 
requests, or (v) protect the rights, property or safety of Twitter, its users and the 
public. Twitter does not disclose personally-identifying information to third parties 
except in accordance with our 

Privacy Policy

.

If you use developer features of the Services, including but not limited to 

Twitter for 

Websites

 (

https://developer.twitter.com/docs/twitter-for-websites/overview

), 

Twitter 

Cards

 (

https://developer.twitter.com/docs/tweets/optimize-with-cards/guides/

getting-started

), 

Public API

 (

https://developer.twitter.com/en/docs

), or 

Sign in with 

Twitter

 (

https://developer.twitter.com/docs/basics/authentication/guides/log-in-with-

twitter

), you agree to our 

Developer Agreement

 (

https://developer.twitter.com/en/

developer-terms/agreement

) and 

Developer Policy

 (

https://developer.twitter.com/en/

developer-terms/policy

). If you want to reproduce, modify, create derivative works, 

distribute, sell, transfer, publicly display, publicly perform, transmit, or otherwise 
use the Services or Content on the Services, you must use the interfaces and 
instructions we provide, except as permitted through the Twitter Services, these 
Terms, or the terms provided on 

https://developer.twitter.com/en/developer-terms/

policy

. If you are a security researcher, you are required to comply with the rules 

of the Twitter 

Vulnerability Reporting Program

 (

https://hackerone.com/twitter

). 

The requirements set out in the preceding paragraph may not apply to those 

participating in Twitter’s Vulnerability Reporting Program.

If you use advertising features of the Services, you must agree to our 

Twitter Master 

Services Agreement

 (

https://ads.twitter.com/terms

).

If you use Super Hearts, Coins, or Stars on Periscope, you agree to our 

Super 

Hearts Terms

 (

https://legal.twitter.com/en/periscope/super/terms.html

).

Your Account

You may need to create an account to use some of our Services. You are responsible 
for safeguarding your account, so use a strong password and limit its use to this 

account. We cannot and will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your 

failure to comply with the above.

You can control most communications from the Services. We may need to 
provide you with certain communications, such as service announcements and 

administrative messages. These communications are considered part of the 
Services and your account, and you may not be able to opt-out from receiving 
them. If you added your phone number to your account and you later change or 
deactivate that phone number, you must update your account information to help 
prevent us from communicating with anyone who acquires your old number.

background image

Your License to Use the Services

Twitter gives you a personal, worldwide, royalty-free, non-assignable and non-
exclusive license to use the software provided to you as part of the Services. 

This license has the sole purpose of enabling you to use and enjoy the benefit 
of the Services as provided by Twitter, in the manner permitted by these Terms.

The Services are protected by copyright, trademark, and other laws of both the 

United States and other countries. Nothing in the Terms gives you a right to use 

the Twitter name or any of the Twitter trademarks, logos, domain names, other 

distinctive brand features, and other proprietary rights. All right, title, and interest 

in and to the Services (excluding Content provided by users) are and will remain 
the exclusive property of Twitter and its licensors. Any feedback, comments, or 

suggestions you may provide regarding Twitter, or the Services is entirely voluntary 

and we will be free to use such feedback, comments or suggestions as we see fit 

and without any obligation to you.

Ending These Terms

You may end your legal agreement with Twitter at any time by deactivating your 
accounts and discontinuing your use of the Services. See 

https://help.twitter.com/

en/managing-your-account/how-to-deactivate-twitter-account

 (and for Periscope, 

https://help.pscp.tv/customer/portal/articles/2460220

) for instructions on how to 

deactivate your account and the Privacy Policy for more information on what 
happens to your information.

We may suspend or terminate your account or cease providing you with all or part 

of the Services at any time for any or no reason, including, but not limited to, if we 
reasonably believe: (i) you have violated these Terms or the 

Twitter Rules and 

Policies

 or 

Periscope Community Guidelines

, (ii) you create risk or possible legal 

exposure for us; (iii) your account should be removed due to unlawful conduct, 
(iv) your account should be removed due to prolonged inactivity; or (v) our provision 
of the Services to you is no longer commercially viable. We will make reasonable 
efforts to notify you by the email address associated with your account or the next 

time you attempt to access your account, depending on the circumstances. In all 
such cases, the Terms shall terminate, including, without limitation, your license to 
use the Services, except that the following sections shall continue to apply: II, III, V, 

and VI. If you believe your account was terminated in error you can file an appeal 

following the steps found in our 

Help Center

 (

https://help.twitter.com/forms/

general?subtopic=suspended

). For the avoidance of doubt, these Terms survive 

the deactivation or termination of your account.

background image

5  Limitation of Liability

By using the Services you agree that Twitter, its parents, affiliates, related 
companies, officers, directors, employees, agents representatives, partners and 
licensors, liability is limited to the maximum extent permissible in your country of 
residence.

6   General

We may revise these Terms from time to time. The changes will not be retroactive, 

and the most current version of the Terms, which will always be at 

twitter.com/tos

will govern our relationship with you. Other than for changes addressing new 
functions or made for legal reasons, we will notify you 30 days in advance of 

making effective changes to these Terms that impact the rights or obligations of 
any party to these Terms, for example via a service notification or an email to the 

email associated with your account. By continuing to access or use the Services 
after those revisions become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Terms.

In the event that any provision of these Terms is held to be invalid or unenforceable, 
then that provision will be limited or eliminated to the minimum extent necessary, 
and the remaining provisions of these Terms will remain in full force and effect. 

Twitter’s failure to enforce any right or provision of these Terms will not be deemed 
a waiver of such right or provision.

These Terms are an agreement between you and Twitter International Company, 

(Co. number 503351, VAT number IE9803175Q), an Irish company with its 
registered office at One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street Dublin 2, D02 AX07 

Ireland. If you have any questions about these Terms, please contact 

us

.

Effective:

 June 18, 2020

background image

Twitter Privacy Policy

We believe you should always know what 

data we collect from you and how we use it, 

and that you should have meaningful control 

over both. We want to empower you to make 

the best decisions about the information that 

you share with us.

That’s the basic purpose of this 

Privacy Policy.

background image

You should read this policy in full, but 

here are a few key things we hope you 

take away from it:

• 

Twitter is public and Tweets are immediately viewable and searchable by 

anyone around the world. We give you non-public ways to communicate on 

Twitter too, through protected Tweets and Direct Messages. You can also use 
Twitter under a pseudonym if you prefer not to use your name.

• 

When you use Twitter, even if you’re just looking at Tweets, we receive some 
personal information from you like the type of device you’re using and your 
IP address. You can choose to share additional information with us like your 
email address, phone number, address book contacts, and a public profile. 
We use this information for things like keeping your account secure and 

showing you more relevant Tweets, people to follow, events, and ads.

• 

We give you control through your 

settings

 to limit the data we collect from 

you and how we use it, and to control things like account security, marketing 
preferences, apps that can access your account, and address book contacts 
you’ve uploaded to Twitter. You can also 

download

 information you have 

shared on Twitter. 

• 

In addition to information you share with us, we use your Tweets, content 

you’ve read, Liked, or Retweeted, and other information to determine what 
topics you’re interested in, your age, the languages you speak, and other 
signals to show you more relevant content. We give you 

transparency

 into 

that information, and you can modify or correct it at any time.

• 

If you have questions about this policy, how we collect or process your 
personal data, or anything else related to our privacy practices, we want 
to hear from you. You can 

contact us

 at any time.

background image

1  Information You Share 

With Us

We require certain information to provide 

our services to you. For example, you must 

have an account in order to upload or share 

content on Twitter. When you choose to 

share the information below with us, we 

collect and use it to operate our services.

1.1 Basic Account Information

You don’t have to create an account to use some of our service features, such 
as searching and viewing public Twitter profiles or watching a broadcast on 
Periscope’s website. If you do choose to create an account, you must provide us 

with some personal data so that we can provide our services to you. On Twitter 
this includes a display name (for example, “Twitter Moments”), a username 
(for example, @TwitterMoments), a password, and an email address or phone 
number. Your display name and username are always public, but you can use either 
your real name or a pseudonym. You can also create and manage multiple Twitter 
accounts

1

, for example to express different parts of your identity.

1

  

The many sides of you.

 

Let your imagination run free. Explore your interests with a number of different 

identities.

background image

1.2 Public Information

Most activity on Twitter is public, including your profile information

2

your time 

zone and language

, when you created your account, and your Tweets and certain 

information about your Tweets like the date, time, and application and version of 

Twitter you Tweeted from. You also may choose to publish your location in your 

Tweets or your Twitter profile. The lists you create, people you follow and who 
follow you, and Tweets you Like or Retweet are also public. If you like, Retweet, 

reply, or otherwise publicly engage with an ad on our services, that advertiser 
might thereby learn information about you associated with the ad with which you 
engaged such as characteristics of the audience the ad was intended to reach. 

Periscope broadcasts you create, click on, or otherwise engage with, either on 
Periscope or on Twitter, are public along with when you took those actions. So are 
your hearts, comments, the number of hearts you’ve received, which accounts 

you are a Superfan of, and whether you watched a broadcast live or on replay. 

Any hearts, comments, or other content you contribute to another account’s 

broadcast will remain part of that broadcast for as long as it remains on Periscope. 
Information posted about you by other people who use our services may also be 
public. For example, other people may tag you in a photo

3

 (if your settings allow) 

or mention you in a Tweet.

You are responsible for your Tweets and other information you provide through our 

services, and you should think carefully about what you make public, especially if it 

is sensitive information. If you update your public information on Twitter, such as by 

deleting a Tweet or deactivating your account, we will reflect your updated content 

on Twitter.com, Twitter for iOS, and Twitter for Android.

By publicly posting content when you Tweet, you are directing us to disclose that 
information as broadly as possible, including through our APIs, and directing those 
accessing the information through our APIs to do the same. To facilitate the fast 
global dissemination of Tweets to people around the world, 

we use technology like 

application programming interfaces

 (

APIs

) and embeds to make that information 

available to websites, apps, and others for their use - for example, displaying 

Tweets on a news website or analyzing what people say on Twitter. We generally 
make this content available in limited quantities for free and charge licensing fees 
for large-scale access. We have 

standard terms

 that govern how this data can be 

used, and a compliance program to enforce these terms. But these individuals and 

companies are not affiliated with Twitter, and their offerings may not reflect updates 
you make on Twitter. For more information about how we make public data on 

Twitter available to the world, visit 

https:// developer.twitter.com

.

2

 

Hello, World!

 Your profile information is displayed under your photo and username on your profile page.

3

  

Keep a low profile.

 Friends want to tag you in a photo? Lucky you. If you›re not into that sort of thing, you 

can always change your settings. 

background image

1.3 Contact Information and Address 

Books

We use your contact information, such as your email address or phone number, 
to authenticate your account and keep it - and our services - secure, and to help 
prevent spam, fraud, and abuse. We also use contact information to enable certain 

account features (for example, for 

login verification

 or 

Twitter via SMS

), and to send 

you information about our services, and to personalize our services, including ads. 
If you provide us with your phone number, you agree to receive text messages from 

Twitter to that number as your country’s laws allow. Twitter also uses your contact 
information to market to you as your country’s laws allow, and to help others find 

your account if your settings permit, including through third-party services and 
client applications. You can use your settings for 

email

 and 

mobile notifications

 

to control notifications you receive from Twitter. You can also unsubscribe from a 
notification by following the instructions contained within the notification or 

here

.

You can choose to upload and sync your address book on Twitter so that we can help 
you find and connect with people you know and help others find and connect with 
you. We also use this information to better recommend content to you and others.

You can sign up for Periscope with an account from another service like Twitter, 
Google, or Facebook, or connect your Periscope account to these other services. 

If you do, we will use information from that service, including your email address, 
friends, or contacts list, to recommend other accounts or content to you or to 
recommend your account or content to others. You can control whether your 
Periscope account is discoverable by email through your 

Periscope settings.

If you email us, we will keep the content of your message, your email address, and 

your contact information to respond to your request.

1.4 Direct Messages and Non-Public 

Communications

We provide certain features that let you communicate more privately or control who 

sees your content. For example, you can use 

Direct Messages

 to have non-public 

conversations on Twitter

protect your Tweets

, or host 

private broadcasts

 on 

Periscope. When you communicate with others by sending or receiving Direct 

Messages, we will store and process your communications and information 

related to them. This includes link scanning for malicious content, link shortening 

to 

http://t. co

 URLs, detection of spam

4

, abuse and prohibited images, and use of 

reported issues. We also use information about whom you have communicated 

with and when (but not the content of those communications) to better understand 
the use of our services, to protect the safety and integrity of our platform, and to 

4

  

Spam stinks.

 We scan your Direct Messages to try and prevent spam for you and our service. 

background image

show more relevant content. We share the content of your Direct Messages with 
the people you’ve sent them to; we do not use them to serve you ads. Note that 

if you interact in a way that would ordinarily be public with Twitter content shared 

with you via Direct Message, for instance by liking a Tweet, those interactions will 
be public. When you use features like Direct Messages to communicate, remember 

that recipients have their own copy

5

 of your communications on Twitter - even if you 

delete your copy of those messages from your account - which they may duplicate, 
store, or re-share.

1.5 Payment Information

You may provide us with payment information

6

, including your credit or debit card 

number, card expiration date, CVV code, and billing address, in order to purchase 

advertising or other offerings provided as part of our services.

1.6 How You Control the Information 

You Share with Us

Your 

Privacy and safety settings

 let you decide:

• 

Whether your Tweets are publicly available on Twitter

• 

Whether others can tag you in a photo

• 

Whether you will be able to receive Direct Messages from anyone on Twitter 

or just your followers

• 

Whether others can find you based on your email or phone number

• 

Whether you upload your address book to Twitter for storage and use

• 

When and where you may see sensitive content on Twitter

• 

Whether you want to 

block

 or 

mute

 other Twitter accounts

5

  

Just like email.

 Only send Direct Messages to people you trust. Remember, even though someone can’t 

Retweet your Direct Messages, they still have a copy of your message. 

6

  

Approved by you.

 We use your payment information to process transactions you’ve approved and for fraud 

detection.

background image

2  Additional Information 

We Receive About You

We receive certain information when 

you use our services or other websites 

or mobile applications that include our 

content, and from third parties including 

advertisers. Like the information you share 

with us, we use the data below to operate 

our services.

2.1 Location Information

We require information about your signup and current location, which we get from 

signals such as your IP address or device settings, to securely and reliably set up 
and maintain your account and to provide our services to you.

Subject to your settings, we may collect, use, and store additional information 

about your location - such as your current precise position or places where you’ve 

previously used Twitter - to operate or personalize our services including with more 

relevant content like local trends, stories, ads, and suggestions for people to follow. 
Learn more about Twitter’s use of location 

here

, and how to set your Twitter location 

preferences 

here

. Learn more about how to share your location in Periscope 

broadcasts 

here

.

background image

2.2 Links

In order to operate our services, we keep track of how you interact with links across 

our services. This includes links in emails we send you and links in Tweets that 

appear on other websites or mobile applications.

If you click on an external link or ad on our services, that advertiser or website 

operator might figure out that you came from Twitter or Periscope, along with 

other information associated with the ad you clicked such as characteristics of the 

audience it was intended to reach. They may also collect other personal data from 

you, such as cookie identifiers or your IP address.

2.3 Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data that is stored on your computer or mobile device. 

Like many websites, we use cookies and similar technologies to collect additional 

website usage data and to operate our services. Cookies are not required for many 

parts of our services such as searching and looking at public profiles. Although 

most web browsers automatically accept cookies, many browsers’ settings can be 

set to decline cookies or alert you when a website is attempting to place a cookie 

on your computer

7

. However, some of our services may not function properly if 

you disable cookies. When your browser or device allows it, we use both session 

cookies and persistent cookies to better understand how you interact with our 

services, to monitor aggregate usage patterns, and to personalize and otherwise 

operate our services such as by providing account security, personalizing the 

content we show you including ads, and remembering your language preferences. 

We do not support the Do Not Track browser option. You can learn more about how 
we use cookies and similar technologies 

here

.

2.4 Log Data

We receive information when you view content on or otherwise interact with our 

services, which we refer to as “Log Data,” even if you have not created an account. 

For example, when you visit our websites, sign into our services, interact with our 

email notifications, use your account to authenticate to a third-party service, or 

visit a third-party service that includes Twitter content, we may receive information 

about you. This Log Data includes information such as your IP address, browser 

type, operating system, the referring web page, pages visited, location, your 

mobile carrier, device information (including device and application IDs), search 

terms (including those not submitted as queries), and cookie information. We also 

receive Log Data when you click on, view, or interact with links on our services, 

including when you install another application through Twitter. We use Log Data to 

operate our services and ensure their secure, reliable, and robust performance. For 

example, we use Log Data to protect the security of accounts and to determine 

what content is popular on our services. We also use this data to improve the 

content we show you, including ads and to improve the effectiveness of our 

own marketing.

7

 

Not hungry? 

You can change your cookie settings in your web browser

background image

We use information you provide to us and data we receive, including Log Data and 
data from third parties, to make inferences like what topics you may be interested 
in, how old you are, and what languages you speak. This helps us better promote 

and design our services for you and personalize the content we show you, 
including ads.

2.5 Twitter for Web Data

When you view our content on third-party websites that integrate Twitter content 
such as embedded timelines or Tweet buttons, we may receive Log Data that 
includes the web page you visited. We use this information to better understand 

the use of our services, to protect the safety and integrity of our platform, and to 

show more relevant content, including ads. We do not associate this web browsing 

history with your name, email address, phone number, or username, and we delete, 
obfuscate, or aggregate it after no longer than 30

 days. We do not collect this data 

from browsers that we believe to be located in the European Union or EFTA States.

2.6 Advertisers and Other Ad Partners

Advertising revenue allows us to support and improve our services. We use the 
information described in this Privacy Policy to help make our advertising more 
relevant to you, to measure its effectiveness, and to help recognize your devices to 
serve you ads on and off of Twitter. Our ad partners and affiliates share information 
with us such as browser cookie IDs, mobile device IDs, hashed email addresses, 
demographic or interest data, and content viewed or actions taken on a website or 

app. Some of our ad partners, particularly our advertisers, also enable us to collect 
similar information directly from their website or app by integrating our advertising 

technology. Information shared by ad partners and affiliates or collected by Twitter 
from the websites and apps of ad partners and affiliates may be combined with 

the other information you share with Twitter and that Twitter receives about you 
described elsewhere in our Privacy Policy.

Twitter adheres to the Digital Advertising Alliance Self-Regulatory Principles for 
Online Behavioral Advertising (also referred to as “interest-based advertising”) 

and respects the DAA’s consumer choice tool for you to opt out of interest-based 

advertising at 

https://optout.aboutads.info

. In addition, our ads policies prohibit 

advertisers from targeting ads based on 

categories

 that we consider sensitive or 

are prohibited by law, such as race, religion, politics, sex life, or health. Learn more 

about your privacy options for interest-based ads 

here

 and about how ads work on 

our services 

here

.

If you are an advertiser or a prospective advertiser, we process your personal data 

to help offer and provide our advertising services. You can update your data in 

your Twitter Ads dashboard or by contacting us directly as described in this 
Privacy Policy.

background image

2.7 Developers

If you access our APIs or developer portal

, we process your personal data to 

help provide our services. You can update your data by contacting us directly 
as described in this Privacy Policy.

2.8 Other Third Parties and Affiliates

We may receive information about you from third parties who are not our ad 

partners, such as others on Twitter, partners who help us evaluate the safety 
and quality of content on our platform, our 

corporate affiliates

, and other 

services you link to your Twitter account.

You may choose to connect your Twitter account to accounts on another service, 
and that other service may send us information about your account on that service. 

We use the information we receive to provide you features like cross-posting or 

cross-service authentication, and to operate our services. For integrations that 

Twitter formally supports, you may revoke this permission at any time from your 
application settings; for other integrations, please visit the other service you have 

connected to Twitter.

2.9 Personalizing Based On Your 

Inferred Identity

When you log into Twitter on a browser or device, we will associate that browser 

or device with your account for purposes such as authentication, security, and 
personalization. Subject to your settings, we may also associate your account 
with browsers or devices other than those you use to log into Twitter (or associate 

your logged-out device or browser with other browsers or devices). When you 

provide other information to Twitter, including an email address, we associate that 
information with your Twitter account. Subject to your settings, we may also use 
this information in order to infer other information about your identity, for example 
by associating your account with hashes of email addresses that share common 

components with the email address you have provided to Twitter. We do this to 

operate and personalize our services. For example, if you visit websites with sports 
content on your laptop, we may show you sports-related ads on Twitter for Android 
and, if the email address associated with your account shares components with 

another email address, such as shared first name, last name, or initials, we may 

later match advertisements to you from advertisers that were trying to reach email 
addresses containing those components.

background image

2.10 How You Control Additional 

Information We Receive

Your Twitter 

Personalization and data settings

 let you decide:

• 

Whether we show you interest-based ads on and off Twitter

• 

How we personalize 

based on your inferred identity

• 

Whether we collect and use your 

precise location

• 

Whether we personalize your experience based on where you’ve been

• 

Whether we keep track of the websites where you see Twitter content

You can use 

Your Twitter data to review:

• 

Advertisers who have included you in tailored audiences to serve you ads

• 

Demographic and interest data about your account from our ads partners

• 

Information that Twitter has inferred about you such as your age range, gender, 
languages, and interests

We also provide a version of these tools on Twitter if you don’t have a Twitter 
account, or if you’re logged out of your account. This lets you see the data and 

settings for the logged out browser or device you are using, separate from any 
Twitter account that uses that browser or device. On Periscope, you can control 
whether we personalize your experience based on your watch history through 
your 

settings

.

Please see 

here

 for more details of how we collect and use your data.

background image

3  Information We Share 

and Disclose

As noted above, Twitter is designed 

to broadly and instantly disseminate 

information you share publicly through 

our services. In the limited circumstances 

where we disclose your private personal 

data, we do so subject to your control, 

because it’s important for operating our 

services, or because it’s required by law.

3.1 Sharing You Control

We share or disclose your personal data with your consent or at your direction, 

such as when you 

authorize a third-party web client or application

 to access your 

account or when you direct us to share your feedback with a business. If you’ve 

shared information like Direct Messages or protected Tweets with someone 

else who accesses Twitter through a third-party service, keep in mind that the 

information may be shared with the third-party service.

Subject to your settings, we also provide certain third parties with personal data to 

help us offer or operate our services. You can learn more about these partnerships 

in our 

Help Center

, and you can control whether Twitter shares your personal data in 

this way by using the “Allow additional information sharing with business partners” 
option in your 

Personalization and Data settings

. (This setting does not control 

sharing described elsewhere in our Privacy Policy, such as when we share data with 
our service providers or through partnerships other than as described in our 

Help 

Center

)

background image

3.2 Service Providers

We engage 

service providers

 to perform functions and provide services for us in 

the United States, Ireland, and other countries. For example, we use a variety of 

third-party services to help operate our services, such as hosting our various blogs 

and wikis, and to help us understand the use of our services, such as Google 

Analytics. We may share your private personal data with such service providers 

subject to obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate 

confidentiality and security measures, and on the condition that the third parties 

use your private personal data only on our behalf and pursuant to our instructions 

(service providers may use other non-personal data for their own benefit). We share 

your payment information with payment services providers to process payments; 

prevent, detect, and investigate fraud or other prohibited activities; facilitate dispute 

resolution such as chargebacks or refunds; and for other purposes associated with 

the acceptance of credit and debit cards.

3.3 Law, Harm, and the Public Interest

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Privacy Policy or controls we may 

otherwise offer to you, we may preserve, use, share, or disclose your personal 

data or other safety data if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply 
with a law, regulation,

 

legal process, or governmental request;

 to protect the safety 

of any person; to protect the safety or integrity of our platform, including to help 

prevent spam, abuse, or malicious actors on our services, or to explain why we 

have removed content or accounts from our services

8

; to address fraud, security, 

or technical issues; or to protect our rights or property or the rights or property of 

those who use our services. However, nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to 

limit any legal defenses or objections that you may have to a third party’s, including 

a government’s, request to disclose your personal data.

3.4 Affiliates and Change of Ownership

In the event that we are involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization, 

or sale of assets, your personal data may be sold or transferred as part of that 

transaction. This Privacy Policy will apply to your personal data as transferred to the 

new entity. We may also disclose personal data about you to our 

corporate affiliates

 

in order to help operate our services and our affiliates’ services, including the delivery 

of ads.

3.5 Non-Personal Information

We share or disclose non-personal data, such as aggregated information like the 

total number of times people engaged with a Tweet, demographics, the number 

of people who clicked on a particular link or voted on a poll in a Tweet (even if only 

one did), the topics that people are Tweeting about in a particular location, some 

inferred interests, or reports to advertisers about how many people saw or clicked 

on their ads.

8

  

Transparency matters.

 We remove content from our services when it violates our rules, like if it glorifies 

violence. When that content is gone, we want you to know. 

background image

4  Managing Your Personal 

Information With Us

You control the personal data you share 

with us. You can access or rectify this 

data at any time. You can also deactivate 

your account. We also provide you tools 

to object, restrict, or withdraw consent 

where applicable for the use of data you 

have provided to Twitter. And we make 

the data you shared through our services 

portable and provide easy ways for you to 

contact us. Please note, to help protect 

your privacy and maintain security, we take 

steps to verify your identity before granting 

you access to your personal information 

or complying with deletion, portability, 

or other related requests.

background image

4.1 Accessing or Rectifying Your 

Personal Data

If you have registered an account on Twitter, we provide you with tools and 

account 

settings

 to access, correct, delete, or modify the personal data you provided to us 

and associated with your account. You can download certain account information, 
including your Tweets, by following the instructions 

here

. On Periscope, you can 

request correction, deletion, or modification of your personal data, and download 

your account information, by following the instructions 

here

. You can learn more 

about the interests we have inferred about you in 

Your Twitter Data

 and request 

access to additional information 

here

. To submit a request related to access, 

modification or deletion of your information, you may also contact us as specified 
in the How To Contact Us section of our Privacy Policy (

Additional Information 

or Assistance

).

4.2 Deletion

We keep Log Data for a maximum of 

18 months. If you follow the instructions 

here

 

(or for Periscope 

here

), your account will be deactivated. When deactivated, your 

Twitter account, including your display name, username, and public profile, will no 

longer be viewable on Twitter.com, Twitter for iOS, and Twitter for Android. For up to 
30 days after deactivation it is still possible to restore your Twitter account if it was 
accidentally or wrongfully deactivated.

Keep in mind that search engines and other third parties may still retain copies of 

your public information, like your profile information and public Tweets, even after 

you have deleted the information from our services or deactivated your account. 

Learn more 

here

.

4.3 Object, Restrict, or Withdraw 

Consent

When you are logged into your Twitter account, you can manage your privacy 

settings and other account features 

here

 at any time. It may take a short amount 

of time for privacy settings to be fully reflected throughout our systems.

background image

4.4 Portability

Twitter provides you a means to download the information you have shared through 
our services by following the steps 

here

. Periscope provides you a means to 

download the information you have shared through our services by following the 
steps 

here

.

4.5 Additional Information 

or Assistance

Thoughts or questions about this Privacy Policy? Please let us know by contacting 

us 

here

 or writing to us at the appropriate address below.

If you live in the United States or any other country outside of the European Union, 
EFTA States, or the United Kingdom, the data controller responsible for your 
personal data is Twitter, Inc. with an address of:

Twitter, Inc.
Attn: Privacy Policy Inquiry
1355

 Market Street, Suite 

900

San Francisco, CA 94103

If you live in the European Union, EFTA States, or the United Kingdom, the data 
controller is Twitter International Company, with an address of:

Twitter International Company

Attn: Data Protection Officer

One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street
Dublin 2, D02

 AX

07

 IRELAND

You can confidentially contact Twitter’s Data Protection Officer 

here

. If you wish 

to raise a concern about 

our use of your information

 (and without prejudice to any 

other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with your local supervisory 

authority or Twitter International Company’s lead supervisory authority, the Irish 
Data Protection Commission. You can find their contact details 

here

.

background image

5  Children and 

Our Services

Our services are not directed to children, and you may not use our services if you 
are under the age of 13. You must also be old enough to consent to the processing 
of your personal data in your country (in some countries we may allow your parent 
or guardian to do so on your behalf). You must be at least 16 years of age to use 
Periscope.

6  Our Global Operations 

and Privacy Shield

To bring you our services, we operate globally. Where the laws of your country allow 

you to do so, you authorize us to transfer, store, and use your data in the United 
States, Ireland, and any other country where we operate. In some of the countries 
to which we transfer personal data, the privacy and data protection laws and rules 
regarding when government authorities may access data may vary from those of 

your country. Learn more about our global operations and data transfer 

here

.

When we transfer personal data outside of the European Union, EFTA States or the 

United Kingdom we ensure an adequate level of protection for the rights of data 

subjects based on the adequacy of the receiving country’s data protection laws, 

contractual obligations placed on the recipient of the data (model clauses may be 
requested by inquiry as described below), or EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield 
principles.

Twitter, Inc. complies with the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield principles 
(the â€œPrinciples”) regarding the collection, use, sharing, and retention of personal 
data from the European Union, EFTA States, and the United Kingdom as described 
in our 

EU-US Privacy Shield certification and Swiss-US Privacy Shield certification

.

background image

If you have a Privacy Shield-related complaint, please contact us 

here

. As part 

of our participation in Privacy Shield, if you have a dispute with us about our 

adherence to the Principles, we will seek to resolve it through our internal complaint 

resolution process, alternatively through the independent dispute resolution body 

JAMS

, and under certain conditions, through the 

Privacy Shield arbitration process

.

Privacy Shield participants are subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers 
of the US Federal Trade Commission and other authorized statutory bodies. Under 
certain circumstances, participants may be liable for the transfer of personal data 
from the EU, EFTA States, or the United Kingdom to third parties outside the EU, 

EFTA States, and the United Kingdom. Learn more about the EU-US Privacy Shield 

and Swiss-US Privacy Shield 

here

.

7  Changes to This 

Privacy Policy

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version of 

the policy will govern our processing of your personal data and will always be at 

https:// twitter.com/privacy

. If we make a change to this policy that, in our sole 

discretion, is material, we will notify you within Twitter.com, Twitter for iOS, or 
Twitter for Android, via a Twitter owned and operated Twitter account (for example 

@TwitterSupport

), or by sending an email to the email address associated with your 

account. By continuing to access or use the Services after those changes become 

effective, you agree

9

 to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

Effective:

 June 18, 2020

9

  

You’re in control.

 Even as Twitter evolves, you can always change your privacy settings. The power is 

yours to choose what you share in the world.

background image

The Twitter Rules

Twitter’s purpose is to serve the public 

conversation. Violence, harassment 

and other similar types of behavior 

discourage people from expressing 

themselves, and ultimately diminish 

the value of global public conversation. 

Our rules are to ensure all people can 

participate in the public conversation 

freely and safely.

Safety

Violence: You may not threaten violence against an individual or a group of people. 

We also prohibit the glorification of violence. Learn more about our 

violent threat

 

and 

glorification of violence

 policies.

Terrorism/violent extremism: You may not threaten or promote terrorism or violent 
extremism. 

Learn more

.

Child sexual exploitation:

 We have zero tolerance for child sexual exploitation on 

Twitter

Learn more

.

Abuse/harassment: You may not engage in the targeted harassment of someone, 

or incite other people to do so. This includes wishing or hoping that someone 

experiences physical harm. 

Learn more

.

background image

Hateful conduct:

 You may not promote violence against, threaten, or harass other 

people on the basis of race, ethnicity, national origin, sexual orientation, gender, 

gender identity, religious affiliation, age, disability, or serious disease. 

Learn more

Suicide or self-harm: You may not promote or encourage suicide or self-harm. 

Learn more

.

Sensitive media, including graphic violence and adult content: You may not post 
media that is excessively gory or share violent or adult content within live video or 

in profile or header images. Media depicting sexual violence and/or assault is also 

not permitted. 

Learn more

Illegal or certain regulated goods or services: You may not use our service for any 
unlawful purpose or in furtherance of illegal activities. This includes selling, buying, 
or facilitating transactions in illegal goods or services, as well as certain types of 
regulated goods or services. 

Learn more

.

Privacy

Private information:

 You may not publish or post other people’s private information 

(such as home phone number and address) without their express authorization and 

permission. We also prohibit threatening to expose private information or 

incentivizing others to do so. 

Learn more

.

Non-consensual nudity: You may not post or share intimate photos or videos of 
someone that were produced or distributed without their consent. 

Learn more

Authenticity

Platform manipulation and spam:

 You may not use Twitter’s services in a manner 

intended to artificially amplify or suppress information or engage in behavior that 
manipulates or disrupts people’s experience on Twitter

Learn more

.

Civic Integrity:

 You may not use Twitter’s services for the purpose of manipulating or 

interfering in elections or other civic processes. This includes posting or sharing 
content that may suppress participation or mislead people about when, where, or 
how to participate in a civic process. 

Learn more

.

background image

Impersonation: You may not impersonate individuals, groups, or organizations in 

a manner that is intended to or does mislead, confuse, or deceive others. 

 

Learn more

.

Synthetic and manipulated media: You may not deceptively share synthetic or 

manipulated media that are likely to cause harm. In addition, we may label Tweets 

containing synthetic and manipulated media to help people understand their 
authenticity and to provide additional context. 

Learn more

.

Copyright and trademark: You may not violate others’ intellectual property rights, 
including copyright and trademark. Learn more about our 

trademark policy

 and 

copyright policy

.

Enforcement and Appeals

Learn more about our 

approach to enforcement

, including potential consequences 

for violating these rules or attempting to circumvent enforcement, as well as how to 
appeal.

Third-party advertising in video content

You may not submit, post, or display any video content on or through our services 
that includes third-party advertising, such as pre-roll video ads or sponsorship 
graphics, without our prior consent.

Note: we may need to change these rules from time to time in order to support our 
goal of promoting a healthy public conversation. The most current version is always 
available at 

https://twitter.com/rules

.